Sorocephalus lanatus (Thunb.) R.Br.

Common Powderpuff, Common Clusterhead, Shaggy Soranthe


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Sorocephalus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 30" tall

Description: 

Flat leaves, linerar, semi-needle-shape, pale pink flowerheads.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 142 in 1810.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Protea lanata Thunb.

Synonyms: Sorocephalus phylicoides Meisn., Sorocephalus schlechteri E.Phillips.

ProteaWorldOnline lists also Soranthe ciliciiflora Salisb. ex. Knight.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner