Spatalla caudata (Thunb.) R.Br.

Woolly Triplespoon, Woolly-hair Spoon, Heath-leaf Spatalla, Tail-flower Spatalla


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Spatalla

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall

Description: 

Erect, long straight stems. Flowers to 2.5" long on a raceme.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Diss. Protea 26 in 1781. Basionym Protea caudata Thunb.

Synonyms: Spatalla caudiflora Salisb. ex Knight, Spatallopsis caudiflora (Salisb. ex Knight) E.Phillips, Spatalla ericaefolia Salisb. ex Knight., Spatallopsis ericaefolia (Salisb. ex Knight) E.Phillips, Spatallopsis caudata (Thunb.) E.Phillips.

ProteaWorldOnline adds Protea australis Poir., Spatalla brevifolia R.Br., Spatalla thunbergii R.Br.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner