Spatalla incurva (Thunb.) R.Br.

Swanhead Spoon, Dwarf Spatalla, Tall Spatalla


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Spatalla

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall

Description: 

Whit flowers with short, needle-like leaves close to stem.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 149 in 1810.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Protea incurva Thunb.

Synonyms: Spatalla procera Salisb. ex Knight, Spatalla mucronifolia E.Phillips, Spatalla wallichii E.Phillips, Spatalla nana Salisb. ex Knight.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner