Spatalla racemosa (L.) Druce

Lax-stalked Spoon, Slender Spatalla


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Spatalla

Category: Shrub

Size: To 24" tall

Description: 

Pale pink to white flowers, needle-like leaves with red tips.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Rep. Bot. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 3: 424 in 1913.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Leucadendron racemosum L.

Synonym: Protea racemosa (L.) L., Spatalla gracilis Salisb. ex Knight.

ProteaWorldOnline adds Laxa R.Br. and Spatalla ramulosa R.Br.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner