Stenocarpus umbelliferus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Stenocarpus

Description: 

This shrub grows wild in New Caledonia, where it was discovered by Forster; so there is but little probability of our seeing it living in this country. Leaves spatulated, smooth with a fine dew (Cult. Prot. - Cybele umbellifera)

History: 

Published in Rep. Bot. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 648 in 1916.

Basionym Embothrium umbellifera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.

Synonyms: Cybele umbellifera Salisb. ex Knight, Stenocarpus forsteri R.Br.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner