Telopea speciosissima (Sm.) R.Br.

Waratah


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Telopea

Category: Shrub

Size: 6 to 8' tall, 5 to 7' wide

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Upright. Leaves leathery, serrated, spoon-shaped, prominent midrib, to 10" long. Flower are deep red in clusters, terminal, with leafy bracts.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 198 in 1810.

Native to Australia.

Basionym Embothrium speciosissimum Sm.

Synonyms: Hylotelephium spectabile Salisb. ex Knight, Embothrium speciosum Salisb., Embothrium spathulatum Cav.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner