Telopea truncata (Labill.) R.Br.

Tasmanian Waratah


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Telopea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Upright shrub. Deep green, narrow leaves to 4" long, prominent mid-rib. Red flowers in clusters at the ends of the stems.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 198 in 1810.

Native to Tasmania.

Basionym Embothrium truncatum Labill.

Synonym: Hylogyne australis Salisb. ex Knight.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner