Vaccinium corymbosum L.

Highbush Blueberry


Family: Ericaceae

Genus: Vaccinium

Category: Shrub - Deciduous

Zones: 3 to 8

Size: 6 to 12' tall and wider

Growth Rate: Slow

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Multi-stemmed upright shrub. Dark green foliage with a bluish tint on the new growth. White flowers in May. Grown primarily for fruit - starts green maturing to blue-black in summer. Best to plant more than one cultivar for pollination.

Cultivars: 

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Native from Florida to Nova Scotia.

Introduced to the UK in 1765. RHS Award of Garden Merit in 2002, Award of Merit in 1990 for fruit.

Published in Sp. Pl. 1: 350 in 1753.

Synonyms: Vaccinium amoenum Aiton, Vaccinium virgatum Aiton, Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton, Vaccinium formosum Andrews, Vaccinium australe Small, Vaccinium constablaei A.Gray, Vaccinium corymbosum var. glabrum A.Gray, Vaccinium atrococcum (A.Gray) A.Heller, Vaccinium albiflorum Hook., Vaccinium corymbosum var. albiflorum (Hook.) Fernald, Vaccineum elliottii Chapm., Vaccinium simulatum Small, Cyanococcus amoenus (Aiton) Small, Cyanococcus fuscatus (Aiton) Small, Cyanococcus virgatus (Aiton) Small, Cyanococcus atrococcus (A.Gray) Small, Cyanococcus corymbosus (L.) Rydb, Cyanococcus cuthbertii Small, Cyanococcus elliottii (Chapm.) Small, Cyanococcus holophyllus Small, Cyanococcus margarettae (Ashe) Small, Cyanococcus simulatus (Small) Small.

(See Flora of North America).

Also published in Bot. Mag. 62: 3433 in 1835: A very abundant species of Whortle-berry throughout almost the whole of North America, but subject, in its native country, as it would appear from the accounts of American authors, and undoubtedly, as cultivated in our gardens and our shrubberies, to much variation…

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner