Vexatorella alpina (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke

Kamiesberg Vexator, Alpine Protea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Vexatorella

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Terminal inflorescences, panicles. Leaves have a single callus on the tip, to 1.8" long, 1" wide, elliptical, grey-green.

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 50(3): 379 in 1984. Native to South Africa.

Basionym Protea alpina Salisb. ex Knight

Synonyms: Leucadendron cartilagineum R.Br., Leucospermum cartilagineum (R.Br.) E.Phillips, Leucospermum alpinum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner