Xanthocyparis nootkatensis (D.Don) Farjon & D.K.Harder

Nootka Cypress, Alaska Cedar


Family: Cupressaceae

Genus: Xanthocyparis

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 4 to 7

Size: To 90' tall, much smaller under cultivation

Growth Rate: Moderate

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Dark green leaves, yellow green below, in four rows, scale-like, in flattened sprays. Narrow crown, columnar with horizontal to drooping branches.

History: 

Native to Alaska south to northwest California. Introduced in 1850 to Europe but first discovered by Archibald Menzies in 1793.

Published in Novon 12(2): 188 in 2002.

Basionym: Cupressus nootkatensis D.Don. -also published in Descr. Pinus

Synonym: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D.Don) Spach.

RHS Award of merit in 1978.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner